www.qso.ru

\\\...

Territories, prefixes and suffixes of ex-USSR...
Updated list of prefixes and suffixes of ex-USSR radio amateur stations. 
Compiled by Oleg Chernozyomov, UA4CIF, 31 March, 1995
Two-letter combinations after oblasts names in Russia and Ukraine are adopted
for ham tests and other purposes.

Russia  	R, RA, RK, RN, RU, RV, RW, RX, RZ, UA; 1-4, 6, 8-0;
Armenia 	EK
Moldavia 	ER
Byelorussia	EU-EW; EV5
Kirghizia	EX
Tadjikistan	EY
Turkmenia	EZ
Uzbekistan	UK
Kazakhstan	UN; UP
Ukraine		UR-UY; EM-EO; UV, UW, UZ, U5
Azerbaijan	4J, 4K
Georgia		4L

Russia
======
R, RA, RK, RN, RU, RV, RW, RX, RZ, UA; 1-4, 6, 8-0;

The second letter in a suffix: W, X, Y, Z - Club station
U1-4, 6, 9-0 	World War II veteran
U1MIR - U9MIR 	cosmonaut
R1ANA - R1ANZ 	Antarctica
R1FJA - R1FJZ 	Franz Josef Land
R1MVA - R1MVZ 	Maly Visotski Island


Oblast Identification by Combination of a Figure and 1st letter in a suffix.
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Russia, Region 1                                     Central city
North-West Russia                                    of a territory

A, B, D, F, G, H, I, J, L, M - St.Petersburg (SP)
C  	Leningradskaya oblast (LO)			St.Petersburg
N  	Republic of Karelia (KL) (Prefix RN1)		Petrozavodsk
O  	Arkhangelskaya oblast				Archangelsk
P  	Nenetsky Autonomous Okrug (NO)			Nar'yan-Mar
Q, R, S Vologodskaya oblast (VO)                   	Vologda
T, U	Novgorodskaya oblast (NV)                     	Novgorod
W, X	Pskovskaya oblast (PS)                        	Pskov
Y, Z	Murmanskaya oblast (MU)                       	Murmansk

Russia, Region 2
Baltics

F	Kaliningradskaya oblast (KA)                   	Kaliningrad


Russia, Region 3
Central Russia

A, B, C, F, H   Moscow (MA)
D  	Moskovskaya oblast (MO)                         Moscow (Pushkino)
E  	Orlovskaya oblast (OR)                          Oryol
G  	Lipetskaya oblast (LP)                          Lipetsk
I, J  	Tverskaya oblast (TV)                         	Tver'
L  	Smolenskaya oblast (SM)                         Smolensk
M  	Yaroslavskaya oblast (JA)                       Yaroslavl
N, O  	Kostromskaya oblast (KS)                      	Kostroma
P  	Tul'skaya oblast (TL)                           Tula
Q  	Voronezhskaya oblast (VH)                       Voronezh
R  	Tambovskaya oblast (TB)                         Tambov
S  	Ryazanskaya oblast (RA)                         Ryazan'
T  	Nizhegorodskaya oblast (NN)                     Nizhny Novgorod
U  	Ivanovskaya oblast (IV)                         Ivanovo
V  	Vladimirskaya oblast (VL)                       Vladimir
W  	Kurskaya oblast (KU)                            Kursk
X  	Kaluzhskaya oblast (KG)                         Kaluga
Y  	Bryanskaya oblast (BR)                          Bryansk
Z  	Belgorodskaya oblast (BO)                       Belgorod

Russia, Region 4
Volga

A, B  	Volgogradskaya oblast (VG)                    	Volgograd
C, D  	Saratovskaya oblast (SA)                      	Saratov
F  	Penzenskaya oblast (PE)                         Penza
H, I  	Samarskaya oblast (SR)                        	Samara
L, M  	Ul'anovskaya oblast (UL)                      	Ul'anovsk
N, O  	Kirovskaya oblast (KI)                        	Kirov (Vyatka)
P, Q, R Republic of Tataria (Tatarstan) (TA)       	Kazan'
S, T  	Republic of Mari (Mari-El) (MR)               	Joshkar-Ola
U  	Republic of Mordovia (MD)                       Saransk
W  	Republic of Udmurtia (UD)                       Izhevsk
Y, Z  	Republic of Chuvashia (CU)                    	Cheboksary


Russia, Region 6
Northern Caucusus

A, B, C, D	Krasnodarsky Kray (KR)                  Krasnodar
E  		Republic of Karachaevo-Cherkessia (KC)  Cherkessk
F, G, H 	Stavropolsky Kray (ST)                  Stavropol
I  		Republic of Kalmykia (KM)               Elista
J  		Republic of Northern Ossetia (SO)       Vladikavkaz
L, M, N, O	Rostovskaya oblast (RO)                 Rostov-on-Don
P, Q, R		Republics of Ingushetia and Chechnya (CN)  Grozny, Nazran'
U, V		Astrakhanskaya oblast (AO)               Astrakhan'
W		Republic of Daghestan (DA)               Makhachkala
X		Republuc of Kabardino-Balkaria (KB)      Nal'chik
Y		Republic of Adygeya (AD)                 Maykop


Russia, Region 8
Far East (Buryatia)

T	Ust' Ordynsky Buryatsky Autonomous Okrug (UO)    Ust' Ordynsky
V	Aginsky Buryatsky Autonomous Okrug (AB)          Aginskoe

Russia, Region 9
Urals and Western Siberia

A, B	Chelyabinskaya oblast (CB)			Chelyabinsk
C, D, E	Sverdlovskaya oblast (SV)                  	Yekaterinburg
F	Permskaya oblast (PM)                           Perm'
G	Komi-Permyatsky Autonomous Okrug (KP)           Kudymkar
H, I	Tomskaya oblast (TO)                          	Tomsk
J	Khanty-Mansyisky Autonomous Okrug (HM)          Khanty-Mansyisk
K	Yamalo-Nenetsky Autonomous Okrug (JN)           Salekhard
L	Tyumenskaya oblast (TN)                         Tyumen'
M, N	Omskaya oblast (OM)                           	Omsk
O, P	Novosibirskaya oblast (NS)                    	Novosibirsk
Q, R	Kurganskaya oblast (KN)                       	Kurgan
S, T	Orenburgskaya oblast (OB)                     	Orenburg
U, V	Kemerovskaya oblast (KE)                      	Kemerovo
W	Republic of Bashkiria (Bashkortostan)(BA)       Ufa
X	Republic of Komi (KO)                           Syktyvkar
Y	Altaysky Kray - (AL)                            Barnaul
Z	Republic of Altay (GA)                          Gorno-Altaysk


Russia, Region 0
Eastern Siberia and Far East

A  	Krasnoyarsky Kray (KK)                          Krasnoyarsk
B  	Taymyrsky Autonomous Okrug (TM)                 Dudinka
C  	Khabarovsky Kray (HK)                           Khabarovsk
D  	Yevreyskaya (Jewish) Autonomous Oblast (EA)     Birobidzhan
E, F, G Sakhalinskaya Oblast (SL)                  	Yuzhno-Sakhalinsk
H  	Evenkiysky Autonomous Okrug (EW)                Tura
I  	Magadanskaya oblast (MG)                        Magadan
J  	Amurskaya oblast (AM)                           Blagoveshensk
K  	Chukotsky Autonomous Okrug (CK)                 Anadyr'
L, M, N Primorsky Kray (PK)                        	Vladivostok
O, P  	Republic of Buryatia (BU)                     	Ulan-Ude
Q, R  	Republic of Yakutia (Saha) (YA)               	Yakutsk
S, T  	Irkutskaya oblast (IR)                        	Irkutsk
U, V  	Chitinskaya oblast (CT)                       	Chita
W  	Republic of Khakassia (HA)                      Abakan
X  	Koryaksky Autonomous Okrug (KJ)                 Palana
Y  	Republic of Tuva (TU)                           Kyzyl
Z  	Kamchatskaya oblast (KT)                    Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsk
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Armenia EK                         Yerevan
----------------------------------------------------------------


Moldavia ER
===========
6, 7, 8, 9 - reserve, special license
0 - foreign amateur

Suffixes: KAA - KZZ - Club station
          AAA - ZZZ - IV Category
          AA -  ZZ -  1, 2, 3 Category

ER1  	Kishinev, Dubossary, Orgeev, Khyncheshty
ER2  	Tiraspol, Bendery, Kaushany
ER3  	Beltsy, Rybnitsa, Floreshty
ER4  	Yedintsy, Drokia, Soroki
ER5  	Kagul, Komrat, Leovo, Chadyr-Lunga
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Byelorussia
===========
EU - EW1 	Minsk
EU - EW2  	Minskaya oblast                         Minsk (Borisov)
EU - EW3  	Brestskaya oblast                       Brest
EU - EW4  	Grodnenskaya oblast                     Grodno
EU - EW6  	Vitebskaya oblast                       Vitebsk
EU - EW7  	Mogilyovskaya oblast                    Mogilyov
EU - EW8  	Gomel'skaya oblast                      Gomel

EU, EW9  	reserve
EU, EW0  	foreign amateur
EV5  		special license

Suffixes YAA - YZZ 			female operator
Suffixes, beginning with  W, X, Z 	Club station

EV1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, Suffixes A - Z  	World War II veteran,
                                       	special memorial station
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kirghizia
=========

EX2, 8, 0  one-letter suffixes Extra license
EX6, 7, 8  two-letter suffixes I Category
EX8, three-letter suffixes - 2, 3 Category
EX9, second letter in a suffix - W, X, Y, Z - Club station

Oblast identification by the 1st letter in a suffix (excluding Extra stations)

M  	Chuyskaya oblast, Bishkek                       Bishkek
N  	Oshskaya oblast                                 Osh
P  	Narynskaya oblast                               Naryn
Q  	Issyk-kul'skaya oblast                          Przhevalsk
T  	Talasskaya oblast                               Talas
V  	Dzhalal-Abadskaya oblast                        Dzhalal-Abad

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Tadjikistan
==============

EY1, 2, 3, 0 - reserve

Suffixes ZA - ZZ, ZAA - ZZZ - Club station

EY4  	Gorno-Badakhshanskaya Autonomous Oblast        Khorog
EY5  	Khatlonskaya oblast (region of Kulyab)
EY6  	Khatlonskaya oblast (region of Kurgan-Tyube)
EY7  	Leninabadskaya oblast                          Khodzhent
EY8  	Dushanbe
EY9  	Nurek and Republican subordinate regions

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Turkmenia
=========

EZ3  	Akhalsky veloyat
EZ4  	Balkansky veloyat
EZ5  	Maryisky veloyat
EZ6  	Dashkhovuzsky veloyat
EZ7  	Lebapsky veloyat
EZ8  	Ashgabad

One-letter suffixes 		Club station
One-letter suffixes W,X,X,Z	special license

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Uzbekistan
==========

UK7, 8, 9

UJ, UL, UM - reserve
Suffixes WA - ZZ	Club station
U8 			World War II veteran
Oblast identification by the 1st letter of a suffix:
A  	Tashkent
B  	Tashkentskaya oblast                            Tashkent
C  	Kashkardar'inskaya oblast                       Karshi
D  	Syrdar'inskaya oblast                           Gulistan
F  	Andizhanskaya oblast                            Andizhan
G  	Ferganskaya oblast                              Fergana
I  	Samarkandskaya oblast                           Samarkand
L  	Bukharskaya oblast                              Bukhara
O  	Namanganskaya oblast                            Namangan
Q  	Navoiyskaya oblast                              Navoi
T  	Surkhandar'inskaya oblast                       Termez
U  	Khorezmskaya oblast                             Urgench
V  	Dzhizakskaya oblast                             Dzhizak
Z  	Karakalpakia                                    Nukus
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Kazakhstan
==========

UN 	ordinary license
UP 	special licemse

Suffixes XA - XZ	Emergency service
UN1, UO, UQ 		reserve

One-letter suffixes: Extra license
Two-letter suffixes: I Category
Three-letter suffixes: 2, 3, 4 category

Oblast identification by the 1st letter of a suffix:

A  	Mangistauskaya oblast                           Mangistau
B  	Akmolinskaya oblast                             Akmolinsk
C  	Severo-Kazakhstanskaya oblast                   Petropavlovsk
D  	Semipalatinskaya oblast                         Semipalatinsk
E  	Kokchetavskaya (Kokshetau) oblast               Kokchetav
F  	Pavlodarskaya oblast                            Pavlodar
G  	Alma-Ata (Almaty)
I  	Aktyubinskaya oblast                            Aktyubinsk
J  	Vostochno-Kazakhstanskaya oblast                Ust' Kamenogorsk
K  	Kzyl-Ordinskaya oblast                          Kzyl Orda
L  	Kustanayskaya oblast                            Kustanay
M  	Ural'skaya oblast                               Uralsk
N  	Chimkentskaya oblast                            Chimkent (Shymkent)
O  	Atyrauskaya oblast                              Atyrau
P  	Karagandinskaya oblast                          Karaganda
Q  	Alma-Atinskaya oblast                           Alma-Ata (Alamaty)
R  	Dzhezkazganskaya oblast                         Dzhezkazgan (Zhezkazgan)
S  	Leninsk (Baikonur)
T	Dzhambulskaya oblast                            Dzhambul (Zhambyl)
V  	Taldy-Kurganskaya oblast                      Taldy-Kurgan (Taldykorgan)
Y  	Turgayskaya oblast                              Arkalyk

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Ukraine
=======

UR - UY		ordinary license
EM - EO		special license
UV, UW, UZ	reserve

U5		World War II veteran

Two-letter suffixes: 		I Category
Three-letter suffixes: 		2, 3, 4 Categiries
Second letter of a suffix: 	W, X, Y, Z - Club station

UU1-8J, UU0J	Crimea (KR)                            Simferopol
UU9J		Sevastopol (SL)

Oblast identification by the 1st letter of a suffix:

A  	Sumskaya oblast (SU)                            Sumy
B  	Ternopolskaya oblast (TE)                       Ternopol
C  	Cherkasskaya oblast (CH)                        Cherkassy
D  	Zakarpatskaya oblast (ZA)                       Uzhgorod
E  	Dnepropetrovskaya oblast (DN)                   Dnepropetrovsk
F  	Odesskaya oblast (OD)                           Odessa
G  	Khersonskaya oblast (HE)                        Kherson
H  	Poltavskaya oblast (PO)                         Poltava
I  	Donetskaya oblast (DO)                          Donetsk
K  	Rovenskaya oblast (RI)                          Rovno (Rivno)
L  	Kharkovskaya oblast (HA)                        Kharkov
M  	Luganskaya oblast (LU)                          Lugansk
N  	Vinnitskaya oblast (VI)                         Vinnitsa
P  	Volynskaya oblast (VO)                          Lutsk
Q  	Zaporozhskaya oblast (ZP)                       Zaporozhie
R  	Chernigovskaya oblast (CR)                      Chernigov
S  	Ivano-Frankovskaya oblast (IF)        Ivano-Frankovsk (Ivano-Frankivsk)
T  	Khmelnitskaya oblast (HM)                       Khmelnitsky
U  	Kievskaya oblast (KO)                           Kiev
U  	Kiev (KV)
V  	Kirovogradskaya oblast (KI)                     Kirovograd
W  	Lvovskaya oblast (LV)                           Lvov (Lviv)
X  	Zhitomirskaya oblast (ZH)                       Zhitomir
Y  	Chernovitskaya oblast (CN)                      Chernovtsy
Z  	Nikolaevskaya oblast (NI)                       Nikolaev

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Azerbaijan
==========

4J, 4K
1, 0	special license, foreign amateur

Suffixes AWA - ZZZ	Club station
         AAA - ZVZ	2, 3 Category
         AA - ZZ 	1 Category
         A - Z 		Extra license

4J2, 4K2	Nakhichevan'
4J4-9, 4K4-9	Baku
4J3, 4K3	Azerbaijan territories excluding Baku and Nakhichevan'

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Georgia
=======

4L

1, 4, 6, 7, 0		ordinary license
2, 3, 5, 8, 9		reserve

One-letter suffiz	Extra license

Territory identification by the 1st letter of a suffix:

Q, S	Adjaria                                       	Batumi
V, X	Abkhazia                                      	Sukhumi
Other letters: All Georgia                           	Tbilisi
------------------------------------------------------------------------